Pregnancy (40) Baby (24) Kids (10) Marriage (9) Crafts (8) Stitch Fix (6) Vacations (5)

Wednesday, December 28, 2016

23 weeks - Baby #2


How far along: 23 weeks, 4 days

Total weight gain: 18 lbs. This is accurate. I wish it wasn't this high already, but it is what it is :( I've been STARVING the past week, so I know it's only going to get worse from here.

Maternity Clothes: Yep. All maternity now for the most part. Every now and then I squeeze into a regular shirt, but they are too short and I have to wear something underneath.

Stretch Marks: Not yet

Sleep:  Eh, not too bad. My nausea medicine knocks me out.

Best moment this week:  Christmas!

Movement: So much!

Food cravings: Mexican. Water. Lucky Charms.

Anything making you queasy: Still throwing up.  I had a stomach virus Christmas Eve too. :( Guess I'm just going to be sick this whole pregnancy.

Have you started to show yet:  Yep. I showed much faster with baby #2! 

Gender prediction:  It's a girl! Leah Brooke.

Labor signs:  I've started having Braxton Hicks contractions. It totally caught me off guard since I never had those with Grant. They aren't consistent though and just 1-3 throughout the day.

Belly Button:  In, but getting flatter.

Wedding Rings:  Off :(

Happy or Moody:  Ugh so moody.

Weekly Wisdom:  Don't get off the nausea meds too soon.

Milestones: Enjoyed Christmas with our toddler and dreamed about next year when we have our whole family here :)

Looking forward to:  Starting her nursery. We wanted to wait until after Christmas, so now I can start ordering things for Leah's room. :)

Tuesday, December 13, 2016

21 Weeks - Baby #2


How far along: 21 weeks, 3 days

Total weight gain: I haven't weighed in a while. I'd guess 8-10 lbs by now.

Maternity Clothes: Yep. All maternity now for the most part. Every now and then I squeeze into a regular shirt, but they are too short and I have to wear something underneath.

Stretch Marks: Not yet

Sleep:  Eh, not too bad. My nausea medicine knocks me out.

Best moment this week:  We chose a name! Leah Brooke Martinez

Movement: Lots of movement. Feeling more every day.

Food cravings: Salad. Tabasco. Spaghetti. Queso. Mexican.

Anything making you queasy: Still throwing up.  I had a couple of days where I didn't get sick and took a gamble and skipped my nightly dose of Diclegis. I woke up puking the next morning.  I've been sick almost every day still.  I have gone a couple of days this week without being sick, so maybe it's lessening? I'm scared to skip my meds again!

Have you started to show yet:  Yep. I showed much faster with baby #2! 

Gender prediction:  It's a girl! Leah Brooke.

Labor signs:  Too soon!

Belly Button:  In, but getting flatter.

Wedding Rings:  Off :( It has been getting tight during the day since I type a lot, so I just started leaving it off a couple of days ago.

Happy or Moody:  Ugh so moody.

Weekly Wisdom:  Don't get off the nausea meds too soon.

Milestones: Past the halfway point! And we chose a name for baby sister!

Looking forward to:  Starting her nursery.  I bought the Christian Siriano sketches that the room will be decorated around, but we are waiting until after Christmas to really start getting the room done.  Luckily we only have to buy some décor since we get to reuse all of the baby gear we had with Grant. :)

Monday, November 21, 2016

18 weeks - Baby #2




How far along: 18 weeks, 2 days

Total weight gain: About 5 lbs. Not too bad.

Maternity Clothes: Yep. All maternity now for the most part. Every now and then I squeeze into a regular shirt, but they are too short and I have to wear something underneath.

Stretch Marks: Not yet

Sleep:  Horrible. Ugh. 

Best moment this week:  I love feeling baby girl move a lot now. I also had a bonus ultrasound yesterday due to some pain I was having. :)

Movement: Lots of little jabs and kicks.

Food cravings: Salad. Weird, I know. I've never been a salad person, but lately they sound SO good! I've been having salad at least a few times a week. This is one of my healthiest cravings lol

Anything making you queasy: Still throwing up daily. I'm very irritated about this. I'm starting to worry I may throw up the entire pregnancy. *I wrote this a week ago, and now that I am 18w2d, I think I may be done throwing up! I've gone 3 days without being sick. I still have slight nausea, but I haven't actually been sick. I'm too scared to stop the Diclegis yet since I still have slight nausea. If I go a full week without throwing up, I will attempt to stop my meds.

Have you started to show yet:  Yep. I showed much faster with baby #2! 

Gender prediction:  It's a girl! 

Labor signs:  Too soon!

Belly Button:  In!

Wedding Rings:  On!

Happy or Moody:  Ugh so moody.

Weekly Wisdom:  I am so happy this will be my last pregnancy. I am just not made to carry babies. My body rebels against it. I wish I glowed and loved every second, but that's just not what happens for me.

Milestones: Well into the 2nd trimester! Hopefully I am done throwing up every day now.

Looking forward to:  Choosing a name.  This is always the hardest part. I'm so tired of being sick. I'm really looking forward to the anatomy ultrasound in a couple of weeks too.

 

Sunday, October 30, 2016

Baby #2 - it's a...

 
GIRL!
 
We can't believe it! I sobbed when they told me. I am so excited to get to experience a little boy and a little girl.  I can't wait to see Grant protect his little sister.
 
Baby girl was measuring almost a week ahead at this ultrasound. She was long with long arms and legs.  It sounds like baby girl will be taking after her momma! Grant is an exact replica of his daddy, so I'm excited and hopeful to see some of me in this baby.
 
I got confirmation that my placenta is in the back, which explains why I've been feeling so much movement already.  Baby girl is a mover too! I think she is going to have a much different personality from Grant. Grant was always pretty still and was chill in the womb, and that is how he is now. I'm thinking we may have our hands full with #2!
 
Another cool thing, baby girl kept sleeping with her hand over her head, which Grant did in the womb (and still does!) It's so crazy to see similar mannerisms between her and Grant already.
 
Absolutely no name yet. David and I shoot each other down every time we make a suggestion. It's a long process - haha. I've already got a nursery planned out though!
 



 

Friday, October 21, 2016

14 Weeks - Baby #2


How far along: 14 weeks, 0 days

Total weight gain: Eh maybe the same 2 lbs. I weigh the same as I did at my first appointment.

Maternity Clothes: All of my regular tops are pretty short now and I think I'm fighting a losing battle with my regular jeans. Not sure how much longer I'll be able to button them.

Stretch Marks: Not yet

Sleep:  I've been so sleepy. I'm having vivid nightmares again. 

Best moment this week:  We found out the gender!

Movement: TOTALLY feeling the baby already! It's crazy.  I feel the baby flipping around and every now and then I get a sharp jab that catches me off guard. So crazy that I'm feeling baby #2 6 weeks earlier than I felt Grant. I don't think I have an anterior placenta this time.

Food cravings:  I still don't have much of an appetite.

Anything making you queasy: Still throwing up daily.

Have you started to show yet:  Yep. See above - haha. Although I was actually asked when I was buying maternity clothes if they were for me or for someone else, so I guess I'm still in the questionable stage.

Gender prediction:  We know :) Not sure when we will announce though.

Labor signs:  Too soon!

Belly Button:  In!

Wedding Rings:  On!

Happy or Moody:  Ugh so moody.

Weekly Wisdom:  The 2nd pregnancy is so much more relaxed.

Milestones: Found out the gender AND feel the baby move all of the time!

Looking forward to:  Choosing a name.  This is always the hardest part. Oh and I can't wait for the nausea/vomiting to end. I'm so tired of being sick.

Other things to note: I already have heartburn! I didn't get that until the very end with Grant. I am also experiencing eye twitches again! That was the most random pregnancy symptom with Grant and it's happening again with Baby #2. So strange! I've been really crampy the past week which has had me really worried.  After having the miscarriage prior to this pregnancy, I'm terrified something is going to happen. I've actually kept myself somewhat detached from this baby emotionally because I'm afraid I'm going to lose it too.  With the miscarriage I was so ecstatic and already planning that baby's life and how he/she would fit in with our family, so it was devastating when we lost it.  I am so ready to feel confident and comfortable in this pregnancy.  I listen to the heartbeat on the Doppler daily and keep reminding myself that everything looks great so far with this baby.  It's scary though. I miss the naïve trust I had in my first pregnancy.

Wednesday, October 5, 2016

12 Weeks - Baby #2!



How far along: 12 weeks, 0 days

Total weight gain: Nothing really, maybe 2lbs, but it's hard to call it because my bloating fluctuates so much during the day.

Maternity Clothes: I'm still able to wear my regular jeans (which I couldn't do with my first pregnancy at this point), but my tops are looking a little short by the end of the day due to the bloat.

Stretch Marks: Not yet

Sleep:  What is sleep? You don't sleep when you have a 2 year old! I loved the awesome naps I took when I was pregnant with Grant, but that just doesn't happen anymore.

Best moment this week:  We FINALLY got to see the baby. I didn't get to go into the doctor until 11 weeks, so this was the first time we've gotten a peek :) Thankfully there was only 1 baby in there and he/she looked great!

Movement: Not yet.

Food cravings:  I had a few early on. I've been consistently craving orange juice since 9 weeks. I randomly started craving a protein shake at 10 weeks.  Now I'm at a point where nothing sounds good and I don't have much of an appetite.

Anything making you queasy: Ugh. I've been sick since FIVE WEEKS! I have thrown up EVERY DAY since I was FIVE WEEKS. Seriously. Every. Day. I have a mental catalog of the nastiest things to throw up.  Salad and milkshakes if you're wondering what tops that mental list. Spaghetti was pretty bad too.

Have you started to show yet:  Not really, just bloated.

Gender prediction:  I think boy! We did the panorama test, so we will know next week though. We haven't decided if we will share the news or if we will make everyone wait and be surprised.

Labor signs:  Too soon!

Belly Button:  In!

Wedding Rings:  On!

Happy or Moody:  Ugh so moody.

Weekly Wisdom:  Diclegis is great. I still throw up on it, but it really keeps the constant nausea at a minimum.

Milestones: Saw the baby for the first time and announced on Facebook.

Looking forward to:  Finding out the gender next week and choosing a name.



Monday, May 16, 2016

Grant's 2nd Birthday - Daniel Tiger Theme

We almost have a 2 year old in the Martinez casa!

He loves all things Daniel Tiger right now, so when it came time to choose a theme for his party, there was no question about it!

I found these adorable invitations on Etsy.


We had the party at Poco Loco Farm and it was perfect.  We got to play with lots of sweet animals and a bounce house.  Perfect for adults and kids! We had to have it a couple of weeks before his actual birthday due to David's schedule, but Grant doesn't know the difference.

Our favorite part of party planning is the cake.  We LOVE Village Bakery here in Tyler and use them for every occasion.  I was so happy with how the cake turned out. It was exactly what I wanted.  Landmarks from the show are on the bottom tier and the characters are on the top tier.




Grant blew out the candles on the first try.




All he wanted to do was grab the Trolley off of the top.  Which he did, right after this photo was taken - haha!


And he kept grabbing fondant off of the cake.


Here's the décor: I didn't go all out for this party, but I think it turned out alright.








video

 My parents got him this tricycle and he refused to get off of it. He can't pedal, but he wanted us to all push him around.


video


We spent the next morning playing with the bubble machine he got at the party and he loved it! David snapped this sweet picture.


Can't wait for Birthday #3!

Monday, April 4, 2016

Grant - 22 Months

 
 
Age: 22 Months! I thought about just waiting until he turned 2, but decided about doing a quick post about 22 months.  We are so close to turning 2! I can't believe how big he is. He really looks like a tiny man. :)
 
 
 
New Stuff: Grant is all about new tricks these days.  He started crossing his fingers out of nowhere.  He thinks it is the coolest trick ever. So adorable! Also, when I ask him if he pooped, he backs up to me so I can look in his diaper. I'm guessing that came from daycare, because I did not teach him that! It makes me laugh every time though.
 
 
 
Words: Grant has been slow to talk, but his words seem to be exploding now. He is constantly pointing at objects and saying what it is.  He will actually say it over and over until I confirm that he said it right - haha! His favorite things to point out: Tree, Puppy, Flag, Light, Moon, Truck, Ball. 
 
 
 
Other: He is really into TV.  I try to limit the TV time to when I really need to get things done, such as in the morning when I'm getting dressed for work or in the evening when I'm making dinner.  He is starting to branch out and watch shows other than Daniel Tiger. I try and save Daniel Tiger for the times he's really fussy or sick.  However, most of the time he will only watch a new show for about 3 minutes before he is bringing me the remote saying, "Tiger" over and over. I'm so thankful that the show he loves isn't annoying.  I have to admit that I really enjoy the Nighttime in the Neighborhood episode.  :)
 
We have the venue booked for his birthday party.  We are having it 2 weeks before his actual birthday due to scheduling issues.  I really need to kick my planning into high gear and start ordering invites and the cake. It seems so far away, but it's only a month out!

Friday, January 22, 2016

Grant - 20 Months

 

Age: 20 Months.  Oh my goodness.  In 4 months he will be 2. TWO! Where has the time gone?  We planned on trying for baby #2 after his 2nd birthday, but I still don't feel ready for that yet.  I want more time to give Grant all of my attention and make memories of just the 3 of us.  Plus I am really dreading being pregnant again.  I miss feeling a baby moving around and that all consuming love you feel for the life growing inside of you, but I do NOT miss nausea, vomiting, getting fat (and I got FAT!), swelling, labor, etc.  So for now it will remain the 2 of us :)


New Stuff: This boy loves some Daniel Tiger.  It's on PBS and he is obsessed.  Anytime we turn on the tv, he grabs the remote and hands it to us saying "Tiger" over and over and over.  And if we refuse, it leads to a meltdown.  He loves it.  I'm planning on a Daniel Tiger birthday party if he's still into it in a couple of months.


Words: His vocabulary is really improving since my last update.  He repeats us a lot more often now and I'm starting to understand him when he asks for things.  Tiger, Paci, and Milk are at the top of the request list at the moment.  He also walks around the house yelling Mama! and Dada! when he's looking for us.  So funny.  No sentences yet, but I'm happy with the word improvement right now.


Other Stuff:  He has been catching back to back colds unfortunately.  Which of course led to a double ear infection.  He was put on amoxicillin, but his fussiness hadn't improved after 4 days.  Then the daycare called me and told me his eardrum had ruptured!  They told me he screamed and grabbed his ear and that all sorts of blood and gross stuff was pouring from his ear.  So after freaking out and rushing back to the doctor, we put him on a stronger antibiotic and ear drops.  I hate seeing my little man in pain and knowing he went through something so painful when I wasn't there. Thankfully, the rupture relieved the pressure he'd been feeling and he felt much better afterwards. Both ears seem to have cleared up now though, and he is a happy toddler again.